Nikki

My photo
Pittsburgh, United States
35 Y/O wife to Tim and mom to Emma,Noah,Caleb, Stella and 2 babies in Heaven.Trying to walk in the path of the Lord and carrying my family with me. I love our 1902 home we purchased more 10 years ago. It is constantly evolving and goes through whatever changes my little heart desires. I love vintage treasures and I'm always on the hunt for them! My hope is that this blog will be a constant scrapbook for my family and home,a place to make new friends and just somewhere to lay out my thoughts,even if they aren't beautiful or inspiring. XoXo-Nikki

Tuesday, February 10, 2009

Just me

Wow, I have not been around much. I don't really have an excuse. Just typical busy mom stuff.Right now though I'm sitting here with my tea and biscotti. Tim and Caleb are napping on the couch while the big kids are at school.Tim deserves the break. In the past week he has cleaned up almost 8 years worth of crap from the basement. Now he has big plans for that space. Like a spiral staircase. We'll see.......

We joined our church! I'm so excited about it.Tim will hopefully be serving on the tech team.We just have work around the the fact that I work on Saturdays and he has to be there early.I suppose that will just take some time to think and pray on it.

My Tastefully Simple business is doing well. I'm really hoping to reach $1000 in sales for this month! That would be awesome!

I got to hang out with my sister on Friday. We had lunch,did some shopping and I went with her while she got her 1 hour glucose test done. Hopefully she will sitting there with me by years end while I sip away on that sludge. Baby M2 will be my parents 8th grandbaby! Double the number of kids they have. We went into Half Price Books where I spent more than I planned but I suppose that's ok because I have been doing really well with coupons and such deals lately. I bought Noah a Duct Tape Bible to take with him to Kidz Church.I also picked up a few bookmarks and calendars to give as gifts.Although I'm 30 years old my heart will always belong to YA fiction. So I bought myself some used copies of the Janie Johnson Series. I had only read the first one and always wanted to catch up on them. Courtney bought Twilight! Another recruit lol!

Yesterday reached 50 degrees so the kids got to ride their new Razor scooters from Santa. They had been waiting for weeks to get on them! Tomorrow is calling for 65 and THUNDERSTORMS. I'm so looking forward to those. Seriously.

4 comments:

Momof2boysAZ said...

Sounds like things are going pretty well! Are you guys really gonna remodel your basement? That would be nice. Keep us updated

SquishyCuteStuff said...

Sounds like a lot of great stuff going on. Horray for Twilight...I did the series in 2 weeks, which is unusual for me now that I have kids! I'm hooked.

Anyway, I am seriously glad things are going well for your family. These nice warm days really help take the edge off the winter blahs. It is very nice here the last couple of days, but it is supposed to start getting crappy again :P

the wild raspberry said...

i love a good thunderstorm!

Kimm at Reinvented said...

It's 65 in Pittsburgh??? Then why is it still in the 30's in Columbus? Why, oh, why?
Anyway, sounds like you had a great day. :)
Thanks for taking the time to stop by my blog and become a follower. "See" you again soon!